Bus Timetables

  This timetable will be changing on 04/07/2022. For details, please refer to bus service changes.

555 LANCASTER - KESWICK via Bolton le Sands, Milnthorpe, Ambleside, Grasmere (inbound)

Saturday

Operator SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB
Notes
KESWICK,Bus Station (K) (Stand 2) ---- ---- ---- 07:10 ---- 08:30 09:30 10:30 11:00 11:30 12:00 12:30
THIRLMERE,Kings Head Hotel (at) ---- ---- ---- 07:25 ---- 08:45 09:45 10:45 11:15 11:45 12:15 12:45
GRASMERE,The Swan Hotel (opp) ---- ---- 06:29 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
GRASMERE,Heaton Cooper Studio (opp) ---- ---- 06:31 07:38 ---- 08:58 09:58 10:58 11:28 11:58 12:28 12:58
GRASMERE,Heaton Cooper Studio (opp) ---- ---- 06:32 07:39 ---- 09:00 10:00 11:00 11:30 12:00 12:30 13:00
AMBLESIDE,bus interchange (Stand 2) ---- ---- 06:47 07:54 08:49 09:15 10:15 11:15 11:45 12:15 12:45 13:15
AMBLESIDE,bus interchange (Stand 2) ---- ---- 06:49 07:56 ---- 09:19 10:19 11:19 11:49 12:19 12:49 13:19
BOWNESS ON WINDERMERE,Bowness Pier (o/s) ---- ---- 07:04 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
WINDERMERE,Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1) ---- ---- 07:14 08:10 09:03 09:33 10:33 11:33 12:03 12:33 13:03 13:33
WINDERMERE,Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1) ---- ---- 07:17 08:12 09:08 09:38 10:38 11:38 12:08 12:38 13:08 13:38
STAVELEY,Abbey Square (o/s) ---- ---- 07:26 08:21 09:17 09:47 10:47 11:47 12:17 12:47 13:17 13:47
KENDAL,Blackhall Road (Stand F) 05:45 06:45 07:38 08:36 09:30 10:02 11:02 12:02 12:32 13:02 13:32 14:02
KENDAL,Blackhall Road (Stand F) ---- ---- 07:45 08:45 09:35 10:15 11:15 12:15 12:45 13:15 13:45 14:15
KENDAL,Lumley Road (near) 05:52 06:52 07:52 08:52 09:42 10:22 11:22 12:22 12:52 13:22 13:52 14:22
LEVENS BRIDGE,Levens Bridge (opp) 05:59 06:59 07:59 08:59 09:49 10:29 11:29 12:29 ---- 13:29 ---- 14:29
MILNTHORPE,The Square (near) 06:07 07:07 08:07 09:07 09:57 10:37 11:37 12:37 ---- 13:37 ---- 14:37
HOLME,Smithy Inn (at) 06:16 07:16 08:16 09:16 10:06 10:46 11:46 12:46 ---- 13:46 ---- 14:46
BURTON-IN-KENDAL,The Square (at) 06:23 07:23 08:23 09:23 10:13 10:53 11:53 12:53 ---- 13:53 ---- 14:53
CARNFORTH,New Street (Stop 8) 06:38 07:38 08:38 09:38 10:28 11:08 12:08 13:08 ---- 14:08 ---- 15:08
BOLTON-LE-SANDS,Brookfield View (by) 06:46 07:46 08:46 09:46 10:36 11:16 12:16 13:16 ---- 14:16 ---- 15:16
BEAUMONT,Hospital (o/s) 06:54 07:54 08:54 09:54 10:44 11:24 12:24 13:24 ---- 14:24 ---- 15:24
CATON ROAD,Business Park (opp) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 13:17 ---- 14:17 ----
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Bus Station (Stand 10) 07:09 08:09 09:09 10:09 10:59 11:39 12:39 13:39 13:27 14:39 14:27 15:39
 
Operator SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB
Notes
KESWICK,Bus Station (K) (Stand 2) 13:00 13:30 14:00 14:30 15:00 15:30 16:00 16:30 17:00 17:30 18:00 18:30
THIRLMERE,Kings Head Hotel (at) 13:15 13:45 14:15 14:45 15:15 15:45 16:15 16:45 17:15 17:45 18:15 18:45
GRASMERE,The Swan Hotel (opp) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
GRASMERE,Heaton Cooper Studio (opp) 13:28 13:58 14:28 14:58 15:28 15:58 16:28 16:58 17:28 17:58 18:28 18:58
GRASMERE,Heaton Cooper Studio (opp) 13:30 14:00 14:30 15:00 15:30 16:00 16:30 17:00 17:30 18:00 18:30 19:00
AMBLESIDE,bus interchange (Stand 2) 13:45 14:15 14:45 15:15 15:45 16:15 16:45 17:15 17:45 18:15 18:45 19:15
AMBLESIDE,bus interchange (Stand 2) 13:49 14:19 14:49 15:19 15:49 16:19 16:49 17:19 17:49 18:19 18:49 19:19
BOWNESS ON WINDERMERE,Bowness Pier (o/s) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 19:34
WINDERMERE,Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1) 14:03 14:33 15:03 15:33 16:03 16:33 17:03 17:33 18:03 18:33 19:03 19:43
WINDERMERE,Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1) 14:08 14:38 15:08 15:38 16:08 16:38 17:08 17:38 18:08 18:38 19:08 19:44
STAVELEY,Abbey Square (o/s) 14:17 14:47 15:17 15:47 16:17 16:47 17:17 17:47 18:17 18:47 19:17 19:53
KENDAL,Blackhall Road (Stand F) 14:32 15:02 15:32 16:02 16:32 17:02 17:32 18:02 18:32 19:00 19:32 20:03
KENDAL,Blackhall Road (Stand F) 14:45 15:15 15:45 16:15 16:45 17:15 17:45 18:15 18:45 19:15 19:45 ----
KENDAL,Lumley Road (near) 14:52 15:22 15:52 16:22 16:52 17:22 17:52 18:22 18:52 19:22 19:52 ----
LEVENS BRIDGE,Levens Bridge (opp) ---- 15:29 ---- 16:29 ---- 17:29 ---- 18:29 ---- 19:29 ---- ----
MILNTHORPE,The Square (near) ---- 15:37 ---- 16:37 ---- 17:37 ---- 18:37 ---- 19:37 ---- ----
HOLME,Smithy Inn (at) ---- 15:46 ---- 16:46 ---- 17:46 ---- 18:46 ---- 19:46 ---- ----
BURTON-IN-KENDAL,The Square (at) ---- 15:53 ---- 16:53 ---- 17:53 ---- 18:53 ---- 19:53 ---- ----
CARNFORTH,New Street (Stop 8) ---- 16:08 ---- 17:08 ---- 18:08 ---- 19:08 ---- 20:08 ---- ----
BOLTON-LE-SANDS,Brookfield View (by) ---- 16:16 ---- 17:16 ---- 18:16 ---- 19:16 ---- 20:16 ---- ----
BEAUMONT,Hospital (o/s) ---- 16:24 ---- 17:24 ---- 18:24 ---- 19:24 ---- 20:24 ---- ----
CATON ROAD,Business Park (opp) 15:17 ---- 16:17 ---- 17:17 ---- 18:17 ---- 19:17 ---- 20:17 ----
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Bus Station (Stand 10) 15:27 16:39 16:27 17:39 17:27 18:39 18:27 19:39 19:27 20:39 20:27 ----
 
Operator SCMB SCMB SCMB
Notes
KESWICK,Bus Station (K) (Stand 2) 19:30 ---- ----
THIRLMERE,Kings Head Hotel (at) 19:45 ---- ----
GRASMERE,The Swan Hotel (opp) ---- 21:07 23:18
GRASMERE,Heaton Cooper Studio (opp) 19:58 21:09 23:20
GRASMERE,Heaton Cooper Studio (opp) 20:00 21:10 23:21
AMBLESIDE,bus interchange (Stand 2) 20:15 21:24 23:35
AMBLESIDE,bus interchange (Stand 2) 20:19 21:25 23:36
BOWNESS ON WINDERMERE,Bowness Pier (o/s) 20:34 21:40 23:51
WINDERMERE,Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1) 20:43 21:49 00:00
WINDERMERE,Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1) 20:44 21:50 00:01
STAVELEY,Abbey Square (o/s) 20:53 21:58 00:09
KENDAL,Blackhall Road (Stand F) 21:03 22:08 00:19
KENDAL,Blackhall Road (Stand F) ---- ---- ----
KENDAL,Lumley Road (near) ---- ---- ----
LEVENS BRIDGE,Levens Bridge (opp) ---- ---- ----
MILNTHORPE,The Square (near) ---- ---- ----
HOLME,Smithy Inn (at) ---- ---- ----
BURTON-IN-KENDAL,The Square (at) ---- ---- ----
CARNFORTH,New Street (Stop 8) ---- ---- ----
BOLTON-LE-SANDS,Brookfield View (by) ---- ---- ----
BEAUMONT,Hospital (o/s) ---- ---- ----
CATON ROAD,Business Park (opp) ---- ---- ----
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Bus Station (Stand 10) ---- ---- ----

Key

  • NSCHOL - Not Lancashire School Terms
  • GRC - For Grasmere change buses in Kendal
  • SCHOL - Lancashire School Terms only
Please note that on a Bank Holiday most bus timetables operate to a 'Sunday' timetable. For further information or details of other holiday periods, please contact the bus operator or contact Traveline 0871 200 22 33 (calls cost 12p per minute plus your phone company's access charge).

Route