Lancashire County Council Logo
My location

Your location enables us to provide information about services in your area.

Timetable

  This timetable will be changing on 29/10/2018. For details, please refer to bus service changes.

555

LANCASTER - KESWICK via Bolton le Sands, Milnthorpe, Ambleside, Grasmere (outbound)


Monday to Friday

OperatorSTCSTCSTCSTCSTCSTCSTCSTCSTCSTCSTCSTC
Notes
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Bus Station (Stand 15)------------------------07:1508:1509:1510:1511:1512:15
BEAUMONT,Beaumont College (by)------------------------07:2108:2109:2110:2111:2112:21
CARNFORTH,Railway Station (Stop 2)------------------------07:3508:3509:3510:3511:3512:35
BURTON-IN-KENDAL,Tanpits Lane (o/s)------------------------07:5008:5009:5010:5011:5012:50
HOLME,Smithy Inn (opp)------------06:57--------07:5708:5709:5710:5711:5712:57
MILNTHORPE,The Square (o/s)------------07:05--------08:0509:0510:0511:0512:0513:05
LEVENS BRIDGE,Levens Bridge (o/s)------------07:13--------08:1309:1310:1311:1312:1313:13
KENDAL,Lumley Road (at)------------07:20--------08:2009:2010:2011:2012:2013:20
KENDAL,Bus Station (Ken) (Stand C)05:40----06:3007:29----08:0008:2909:2910:2911:2912:2913:29
KENDAL,Bus Station (Ken) (Stand C)------------07:30--------08:4009:4010:4011:4012:4013:40
STAVELEY,Abbey Square (at)05:52----06:4207:42----08:1208:5209:5210:5211:5212:5213:52
WINDERMERE,Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1)06:04----06:5407:5407:5908:2409:0410:0411:0412:0413:0414:04
WINDERMERE,Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1)06:06----06:59--------08:2909:0910:0911:0912:0913:0914:09
BOWNESS ON WINDERMERE,Bowness Pier (o/s)--------07:07----08:07----------------------------
WINDERMERE,Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1)------------------------------------------------
WINDERMERE,Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1)------------------------------------------------
AMBLESIDE,bus interchange (Stand 2)06:2106:2607:24----08:2408:4409:2410:2411:2412:2413:2414:24
AMBLESIDE,bus interchange (Stand 2)06:23----07:29----08:29----09:2910:2911:2912:2913:2914:29
GRASMERE,The Swan Hotel (opp)----06:38----------------------------------------
GRASMERE,Heaton Cooper Studio (near)06:36----07:43----08:43----09:4310:4311:4312:4313:4314:43
GRASMERE,Heaton Cooper Studio (near)06:37----07:45----08:45----09:4510:4511:4512:4513:4514:45
THIRLMERE,Kings Head Hotel (opp)06:51----07:59----08:59----09:5910:5911:5912:5913:5914:59
KESWICK,Bus Station (K) (Stand 2)07:03----08:14----09:14----10:1411:1412:1413:1414:1415:14

OperatorSTCSTCSTCSTCSTCSTCSTCSTCSTCSTC
Notes
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Bus Station (Stand 15)13:1514:1515:15----16:1517:1517:4518:4019:4020:40
BEAUMONT,Beaumont College (by)13:2114:2115:26----16:2617:2617:5118:4619:4620:46
CARNFORTH,Railway Station (Stop 2)13:3514:3515:40----16:4017:4018:0519:0020:0021:00
BURTON-IN-KENDAL,Tanpits Lane (o/s)13:5014:5015:55----16:5517:5518:2019:1520:1521:15
HOLME,Smithy Inn (opp)13:5714:5716:02----17:0218:0218:2719:2220:2221:22
MILNTHORPE,The Square (o/s)14:0515:0516:10----17:1018:1018:3519:3020:3021:30
LEVENS BRIDGE,Levens Bridge (o/s)14:1315:1316:18----17:1818:1818:4319:3820:3821:38
KENDAL,Lumley Road (at)14:2015:2016:25----17:2518:2518:5019:4520:4521:45
KENDAL,Bus Station (Ken) (Stand C)14:2915:2916:3417:1017:3418:3418:5919:5420:5421:54
KENDAL,Bus Station (Ken) (Stand C)14:4015:4016:40----17:4018:50----20:00----22:00
STAVELEY,Abbey Square (at)14:5215:5216:5217:2217:5219:02----20:10----22:10
WINDERMERE,Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1)15:0416:0417:0417:3418:0419:14----20:20----22:20
WINDERMERE,Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1)15:0916:0917:0917:3918:0919:16----20:21----22:22
BOWNESS ON WINDERMERE,Bowness Pier (o/s)--------------------19:24----20:29----22:30
WINDERMERE,Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1)------------------------------------22:42
WINDERMERE,Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1)------------------------------------22:43
AMBLESIDE,bus interchange (Stand 2)15:2416:2417:2417:5418:2419:39----20:44----22:58
AMBLESIDE,bus interchange (Stand 2)15:2916:2917:29----18:2919:41----20:45----23:00
GRASMERE,The Swan Hotel (opp)----------------------------20:56----23:11
GRASMERE,Heaton Cooper Studio (near)15:4316:4317:43----18:4319:54----------------
GRASMERE,Heaton Cooper Studio (near)15:4516:4517:45----18:45--------------------
THIRLMERE,Kings Head Hotel (opp)15:5916:5917:59----18:59--------------------
KESWICK,Bus Station (K) (Stand 2)16:1417:1418:14----19:14--------------------

Please note that on a Bank Holiday most bus timetables operate to a 'Sunday' timetable.  For further information or details of other holiday periods, please contact the bus operator or contact Traveline 0871 200 22 33 (calls cost 12p per minute plus your phone company's access charge).

Route