Bus Timetables

  This timetable will be changing on 02/11/2020. For details, please refer to bus service changes.

555 LANCASTER - KESWICK via Bolton le Sands, Milnthorpe, Ambleside, Grasmere (outbound)

Monday to Saturday

Operator SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB
Notes SUM SUM SUM
Variations S NS
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Bus Station (Stand 15) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 07:15 08:15 08:15 09:25 09:15 10:25 10:15
BEAUMONT,Beaumont College (by) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 07:22 ---- 08:22 ---- 09:22 ---- 10:22
BOLTON-LE-SANDS,Royal Hotel (opp) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 07:29 ---- 08:29 ---- 09:29 ---- 10:29
CARNFORTH,Railway Station (Stop 2) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 07:39 ---- 08:39 ---- 09:39 ---- 10:39
CARNFORTH,Pine Lakes (by) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 07:45 ---- 08:45 ---- 09:45 ---- 10:45
BURTON-IN-KENDAL,Tanpits Lane (o/s) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 07:53 ---- 08:53 ---- 09:53 ---- 10:53
HOLME,Smithy Inn (opp) ---- ---- ---- 06:55 ---- 08:00 ---- 09:00 ---- 10:00 ---- 11:00
MILNTHORPE,The Square (o/s) ---- ---- ---- 07:04 ---- 08:09 ---- 09:09 ---- 10:09 ---- 11:09
LEVENS BRIDGE,Levens Bridge (o/s) ---- ---- ---- 07:13 ---- 08:18 ---- 09:18 ---- 10:18 ---- 11:18
CATON ROAD,Lancaster Business Park (o/s) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 08:21 ---- 09:31 ---- 10:31 ----
KENDAL,Lumley Road (at) ---- ---- ---- 07:20 ---- 08:25 08:46 09:25 09:56 10:25 10:56 11:25
KENDAL,Bus Station (Ken) (Stand C) 05:40 06:30 07:30 07:29 08:00 08:34 08:55 09:34 10:05 10:34 11:05 11:34
KENDAL,Bus Station (Ken) (Stand C) ---- ---- ---- 07:30 ---- 08:40 09:10 09:40 10:10 10:40 11:10 11:40
STAVELEY,Abbey Square (at) 05:52 06:42 07:42 07:42 08:12 08:52 09:22 09:52 10:22 10:52 11:22 11:52
WINDERMERE,Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1) 06:04 06:54 07:54 07:54 08:24 09:04 09:34 10:04 10:34 11:04 11:34 12:04
WINDERMERE,Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1) 06:06 06:59 07:59 07:59 08:29 09:09 09:39 10:09 10:39 11:09 11:39 12:09
BOWNESS ON WINDERMERE,Bowness Pier (o/s) ---- 07:07 08:07 08:07 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
WINDERMERE,Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
WINDERMERE,Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
BROCKHOLE,Visitor Centre (by) 06:12 07:15 08:15 08:15 08:35 09:15 09:45 10:15 10:45 11:15 11:45 12:15
WATERHEAD,Waterhead Hotel for Pier (o/s) 06:17 07:20 08:20 08:20 08:40 09:20 09:50 10:20 10:50 11:20 11:50 12:20
AMBLESIDE,bus interchange (Stand 2) 06:21 07:24 08:24 08:24 08:44 09:24 09:54 10:24 10:54 11:24 11:54 12:24
AMBLESIDE,bus interchange (Stand 2) 06:23 07:29 08:29 08:29 ---- 09:29 09:59 10:29 10:59 11:29 11:59 12:29
RYDAL,Church for Rydal Mount (near) 06:28 07:34 08:34 08:34 ---- 09:34 10:04 10:34 11:04 11:34 12:04 12:34
GRASMERE,Heaton Cooper Studio (near) 06:36 07:45 08:45 08:45 ---- 09:45 10:15 10:45 11:15 11:45 12:15 12:45
GRASMERE,Heaton Cooper Studio (near) 06:37 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
GRASMERE,Village Hall (opp) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
THIRLMERE,Kings Head Hotel (opp) 06:51 07:59 08:59 08:59 ---- 09:59 10:29 10:59 11:29 11:59 12:29 12:59
KESWICK,Bus Station (K) (Stand 2) 07:03 08:14 09:14 09:14 ---- 10:14 10:44 11:14 11:44 12:14 12:44 13:14
 
Operator SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB
Notes SUM SUM SUM SUM SUM
Variations NS
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Bus Station (Stand 15) 11:25 11:15 12:25 12:15 13:25 13:15 14:25 14:15 15:25 15:15 ---- 16:15
BEAUMONT,Beaumont College (by) ---- 11:22 ---- 12:22 ---- 13:22 ---- 14:22 ---- 15:26 ---- 16:26
BOLTON-LE-SANDS,Royal Hotel (opp) ---- 11:29 ---- 12:29 ---- 13:29 ---- 14:29 ---- 15:33 ---- 16:33
CARNFORTH,Railway Station (Stop 2) ---- 11:39 ---- 12:39 ---- 13:39 ---- 14:39 ---- 15:42 ---- 16:42
CARNFORTH,Pine Lakes (by) ---- 11:45 ---- 12:45 ---- 13:45 ---- 14:45 ---- 15:48 ---- 16:48
BURTON-IN-KENDAL,Tanpits Lane (o/s) ---- 11:53 ---- 12:53 ---- 13:53 ---- 14:53 ---- 15:56 ---- 16:56
HOLME,Smithy Inn (opp) ---- 12:00 ---- 13:00 ---- 14:00 ---- 15:00 ---- 16:03 ---- 17:03
MILNTHORPE,The Square (o/s) ---- 12:09 ---- 13:09 ---- 14:09 ---- 15:09 ---- 16:12 ---- 17:12
LEVENS BRIDGE,Levens Bridge (o/s) ---- 12:18 ---- 13:18 ---- 14:18 ---- 15:18 ---- 16:21 ---- 17:21
CATON ROAD,Lancaster Business Park (o/s) 11:31 ---- 12:31 ---- 13:31 ---- 14:31 ---- 15:31 ---- ---- ----
KENDAL,Lumley Road (at) 11:56 12:25 12:56 13:25 13:56 14:25 14:56 15:25 15:56 16:28 ---- 17:28
KENDAL,Bus Station (Ken) (Stand C) 12:05 12:34 13:05 13:34 14:05 14:34 15:05 15:34 16:05 16:37 17:10 17:37
KENDAL,Bus Station (Ken) (Stand C) 12:10 12:40 13:10 13:40 14:10 14:40 15:10 15:40 16:10 16:40 ---- 17:40
STAVELEY,Abbey Square (at) 12:22 12:52 13:22 13:52 14:22 14:52 15:22 15:52 16:22 16:52 17:22 17:52
WINDERMERE,Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1) 12:34 13:04 13:34 14:04 14:34 15:04 15:34 16:04 16:34 17:04 17:34 18:04
WINDERMERE,Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1) 12:39 13:09 13:39 14:09 14:39 15:09 15:39 16:09 16:39 17:09 17:39 18:09
BOWNESS ON WINDERMERE,Bowness Pier (o/s) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
WINDERMERE,Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
WINDERMERE,Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
BROCKHOLE,Visitor Centre (by) 12:45 13:15 13:45 14:15 14:45 15:15 15:45 16:15 16:45 17:15 17:45 18:15
WATERHEAD,Waterhead Hotel for Pier (o/s) 12:50 13:20 13:50 14:20 14:50 15:20 15:50 16:20 16:50 17:20 17:50 18:20
AMBLESIDE,bus interchange (Stand 2) 12:54 13:24 13:54 14:24 14:54 15:24 15:54 16:24 16:54 17:24 17:54 18:24
AMBLESIDE,bus interchange (Stand 2) 12:59 13:29 13:59 14:29 14:59 15:29 15:59 16:29 16:59 17:29 ---- 18:29
RYDAL,Church for Rydal Mount (near) 13:04 13:34 14:04 14:34 15:04 15:34 16:04 16:34 17:04 17:34 ---- 18:34
GRASMERE,Heaton Cooper Studio (near) 13:15 13:45 14:15 14:45 15:15 15:45 16:15 16:45 17:15 17:45 ---- 18:45
GRASMERE,Heaton Cooper Studio (near) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
GRASMERE,Village Hall (opp) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
THIRLMERE,Kings Head Hotel (opp) 13:29 13:59 14:29 14:59 15:29 15:59 16:29 16:59 17:29 17:59 ---- 18:59
KESWICK,Bus Station (K) (Stand 2) 13:44 14:14 14:44 15:14 15:44 16:14 16:44 17:14 17:44 18:14 ---- 19:14
 
Operator SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB SCMB
Notes GRC GRC GRC
Variations
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Bus Station (Stand 15) 17:15 ---- 17:50 ---- 18:50 19:40 20:40 ----
BEAUMONT,Beaumont College (by) 17:26 ---- 17:56 ---- 18:56 19:46 20:46 ----
BOLTON-LE-SANDS,Royal Hotel (opp) 17:33 ---- 18:03 ---- 19:03 19:53 20:53 ----
CARNFORTH,Railway Station (Stop 2) 17:42 ---- 18:12 ---- 19:12 20:02 21:02 ----
CARNFORTH,Pine Lakes (by) 17:48 ---- 18:18 ---- 19:18 20:08 21:08 ----
BURTON-IN-KENDAL,Tanpits Lane (o/s) 17:56 ---- 18:26 ---- 19:26 20:16 21:16 ----
HOLME,Smithy Inn (opp) 18:03 ---- 18:33 ---- 19:33 20:23 21:23 ----
MILNTHORPE,The Square (o/s) 18:12 ---- 18:42 ---- 19:42 20:32 21:32 ----
LEVENS BRIDGE,Levens Bridge (o/s) 18:21 ---- 18:51 ---- 19:51 20:41 21:41 ----
CATON ROAD,Lancaster Business Park (o/s) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
KENDAL,Lumley Road (at) 18:28 ---- 18:58 ---- 19:58 20:48 21:48 ----
KENDAL,Bus Station (Ken) (Stand C) 18:37 19:00 19:07 20:10 20:07 20:57 21:57 22:10
KENDAL,Bus Station (Ken) (Stand C) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
STAVELEY,Abbey Square (at) ---- 19:12 ---- 20:20 ---- ---- ---- 22:20
WINDERMERE,Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1) ---- 19:24 ---- 20:30 ---- ---- ---- 22:30
WINDERMERE,Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1) ---- 19:26 ---- 20:31 ---- ---- ---- 22:31
BOWNESS ON WINDERMERE,Bowness Pier (o/s) ---- 19:34 ---- 20:39 ---- ---- ---- 22:39
WINDERMERE,Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 22:50
WINDERMERE,Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
BROCKHOLE,Visitor Centre (by) ---- 19:42 ---- 20:46 ---- ---- ---- 22:56
WATERHEAD,Waterhead Hotel for Pier (o/s) ---- 19:47 ---- 20:51 ---- ---- ---- 23:01
AMBLESIDE,bus interchange (Stand 2) ---- 19:51 ---- 20:55 ---- ---- ---- 23:05
AMBLESIDE,bus interchange (Stand 2) ---- 19:52 ---- 20:56 ---- ---- ---- 23:06
RYDAL,Church for Rydal Mount (near) ---- 19:57 ---- 21:01 ---- ---- ---- 23:11
GRASMERE,Heaton Cooper Studio (near) ---- 20:05 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
GRASMERE,Heaton Cooper Studio (near) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
GRASMERE,Village Hall (opp) ---- ---- ---- 21:09 ---- ---- ---- 23:20
THIRLMERE,Kings Head Hotel (opp) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
KESWICK,Bus Station (K) (Stand 2) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----

Key

  • SUM - Summer service
  • GRC - For Grasmere change buses in Kendal
  • SCH - Lancashire School Terms only
  • NSCH - Not Lancashire School Terms
Please note that on a Bank Holiday most bus timetables operate to a 'Sunday' timetable. For further information or details of other holiday periods, please contact the bus operator or contact Traveline 0871 200 22 33 (calls cost 12p per minute plus your phone company's access charge).

Route