Bus Timetables

40 LANCASTER - PRESTON via Galgate, Cabus, Bilsborrow, Broughton (outbound)

Monday to Friday

Operator STL STL STL STL STL STL STL STL STL STL STL STL
Notes SCH
Variations Th NTh NTh Th Th NTh Th NTh NTh Th Th
MORECAMBE,Bus Station (Stand 3) 05:30 05:30 06:00 06:00 06:20 06:20 06:40 06:40 ---- ---- ---- ----
MORECAMBE,Euston Road School (Stop D) 05:32 05:32 06:02 06:02 06:22 06:22 06:42 06:42 ---- ---- ---- ----
SCALE HALL,Scale Hall (by) 05:40 05:40 06:10 06:10 06:30 06:30 06:50 06:50 ---- ---- ---- ----
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Bus Station (Stand 5) 05:47 05:47 06:17 06:17 06:37 06:37 06:57 06:57 07:17 07:17 07:50 08:30
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Common Garden Street (Stop B) 05:50 05:50 06:20 06:20 06:40 06:40 07:00 07:00 07:22 07:22 07:55 08:35
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Ripley St Thomas CEHS (by) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
GREAVES,Belle Vue Terrace (by) 05:53 05:53 06:23 06:23 06:43 06:43 07:03 07:03 07:25 07:25 07:58 08:38
LANCASTER UNIVERSITY,University Gates (by) 05:59 05:59 06:29 06:29 06:48 06:48 07:11 07:11 ---- ---- 08:04 08:48
LANCASTER UNIVERSITY,Underpass (by) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 07:33 07:33 ---- ----
LANCASTER UNIVERSITY,Cartmel College (by) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 07:36 07:36 ---- ----
GALGATE,Crossroads (by) 06:03 06:03 06:33 06:33 06:52 06:52 07:15 07:15 07:41 07:41 08:07 08:53
CABUS,Station Lane (by) 06:11 06:11 06:41 06:41 07:00 07:00 07:23 07:23 07:49 07:49 08:15 09:00
GARSTANG,Croston Road Shops (opp) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 09:07
GARSTANG,Wyre Lane (by) 06:17 06:17 06:47 06:47 07:07 07:07 07:30 07:30 07:57 07:57 08:22 ----
GARSTANG,Bridge Street (by) ---- 06:19 06:49 ---- ---- 07:09 ---- 07:32 07:59 ---- ---- ----
GARSTANG,Sainsbury's (opp) 06:19 ---- ---- 06:49 07:09 ---- 07:32 ---- ---- 07:59 08:24 09:09
BOWGREAVE,Garstang High School Grounds (o/s) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 08:29 ----
CATTERALL,Stubbins Lane (adj) 06:21 06:24 06:54 06:54 07:16 07:16 07:39 07:39 08:06 08:06 ---- 09:16
BILSBORROW,Roebuck (by) 06:28 06:28 06:58 06:58 07:21 07:21 07:45 07:45 08:11 08:11 ---- 09:21
BROUGHTON,Village Centre (by) 06:35 06:35 07:04 07:04 07:27 07:27 07:50 07:50 08:18 08:18 ---- 09:28
FULWOOD,Brookside Road (opp) 06:39 06:39 07:09 07:09 07:33 07:33 07:57 07:57 08:28 08:28 ---- 09:35
PRESTON CITY CENTRE,Bus Station (Stand 2) 06:49 06:49 07:19 07:19 07:48 07:48 08:12 08:12 08:42 08:42 ---- 09:50
 
Operator STL STL STL STL STL STL STL STL STL STL STL STL
Notes
Variations NTh NTh Th NTh Th NTh Th NTh Th Th NTh Th
MORECAMBE,Bus Station (Stand 3) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
MORECAMBE,Euston Road School (Stop D) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
SCALE HALL,Scale Hall (by) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Bus Station (Stand 5) 08:30 09:30 09:30 10:30 10:30 11:30 11:30 12:30 12:30 13:30 13:30 14:30
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Common Garden Street (Stop B) 08:35 09:35 09:35 10:35 10:35 11:35 11:35 12:35 12:35 13:35 13:35 14:35
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Ripley St Thomas CEHS (by) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
GREAVES,Belle Vue Terrace (by) 08:38 09:38 09:38 10:38 10:38 11:38 11:38 12:38 12:38 13:38 13:38 14:38
LANCASTER UNIVERSITY,University Gates (by) 08:48 09:48 09:48 10:48 10:48 11:48 11:48 12:48 12:48 13:48 13:48 14:48
LANCASTER UNIVERSITY,Underpass (by) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
LANCASTER UNIVERSITY,Cartmel College (by) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
GALGATE,Crossroads (by) 08:53 09:53 09:53 10:53 10:53 11:53 11:53 12:53 12:53 13:53 13:53 14:53
CABUS,Station Lane (by) 09:00 10:00 10:00 11:00 11:00 12:00 12:00 13:00 13:00 14:00 14:00 15:00
GARSTANG,Croston Road Shops (opp) ---- ---- 10:07 ---- 11:07 ---- 12:07 ---- 13:07 14:07 ---- 15:07
GARSTANG,Wyre Lane (by) 09:07 10:07 ---- 11:07 ---- 12:07 ---- 13:07 ---- ---- 14:07 ----
GARSTANG,Bridge Street (by) 09:09 10:09 ---- 11:09 ---- 12:09 ---- 13:09 ---- ---- 14:09 ----
GARSTANG,Sainsbury's (opp) ---- ---- 10:09 ---- 11:09 ---- 12:09 ---- 13:09 14:09 ---- 15:09
BOWGREAVE,Garstang High School Grounds (o/s) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
CATTERALL,Stubbins Lane (adj) 09:16 10:16 10:16 11:16 11:16 12:16 12:16 13:16 13:16 14:16 14:16 15:16
BILSBORROW,Roebuck (by) 09:21 10:21 10:21 11:21 11:21 12:21 12:21 13:21 13:21 14:21 14:21 15:21
BROUGHTON,Village Centre (by) 09:28 10:28 10:28 11:28 11:28 12:28 12:28 13:28 13:28 14:28 14:28 15:28
FULWOOD,Brookside Road (opp) 09:35 10:35 10:35 11:35 11:35 12:35 12:35 13:35 13:35 14:35 14:35 15:35
PRESTON CITY CENTRE,Bus Station (Stand 2) 09:50 10:50 10:50 11:50 11:50 12:50 12:50 13:50 13:50 14:50 14:50 15:50
 
Operator STL STL STL STL STL STL STL STL STL STL STL STL
Notes SCH
Variations NTh Th NTh NTh Th
MORECAMBE,Bus Station (Stand 3) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 18:10 ---- ---- ----
MORECAMBE,Euston Road School (Stop D) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 18:12 ---- ---- ----
SCALE HALL,Scale Hall (by) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 18:22 ---- ---- ----
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Bus Station (Stand 5) 14:30 ---- 15:30 15:30 16:30 16:30 17:40 18:10 18:30 19:30 21:00 22:00
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Common Garden Street (Stop B) 14:35 ---- 15:35 15:35 16:35 16:35 17:45 18:15 18:35 19:35 21:05 22:05
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Ripley St Thomas CEHS (by) ---- 15:10 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
GREAVES,Belle Vue Terrace (by) 14:38 15:13 15:41 15:41 16:41 16:41 17:48 18:18 18:38 19:38 21:08 22:08
LANCASTER UNIVERSITY,University Gates (by) 14:48 15:18 15:53 15:53 16:53 16:53 ---- 18:27 ---- 19:43 ---- ----
LANCASTER UNIVERSITY,Underpass (by) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 18:00 ---- 18:45 ---- 21:15 22:15
LANCASTER UNIVERSITY,Cartmel College (by) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 18:03 ---- 18:49 ---- 21:19 22:19
GALGATE,Crossroads (by) 14:53 15:23 15:58 15:58 16:58 16:58 18:07 18:31 18:53 19:46 21:23 22:23
CABUS,Station Lane (by) 15:00 15:31 16:05 16:05 17:05 17:05 18:13 18:36 19:00 19:53 21:30 22:30
GARSTANG,Croston Road Shops (opp) ---- ---- 16:12 ---- ---- 17:12 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
GARSTANG,Wyre Lane (by) 15:07 15:37 ---- 16:12 17:12 ---- 18:21 18:39 19:06 19:58 21:35 22:35
GARSTANG,Bridge Street (by) 15:09 ---- ---- 16:14 17:14 ---- 18:23 18:41 19:08 20:00 21:37 22:37
GARSTANG,Sainsbury's (opp) ---- 15:39 16:14 ---- ---- 17:14 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
BOWGREAVE,Garstang High School Grounds (o/s) ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
CATTERALL,Stubbins Lane (adj) 15:16 15:45 16:21 16:21 17:21 17:21 18:29 18:47 19:13 20:05 21:42 22:42
BILSBORROW,Roebuck (by) 15:21 ---- 16:26 16:26 17:26 17:26 18:34 ---- 19:17 20:09 21:46 22:46
BROUGHTON,Village Centre (by) 15:28 ---- 16:33 16:33 17:33 17:33 18:43 ---- 19:24 20:15 21:53 22:53
FULWOOD,Brookside Road (opp) 15:35 ---- 16:40 16:40 17:40 17:40 18:47 ---- 19:28 20:19 21:57 22:57
PRESTON CITY CENTRE,Bus Station (Stand 2) 15:50 ---- 16:55 16:55 17:55 17:55 18:59 ---- 19:40 20:29 22:07 23:07
 
Operator STL
Notes
Variations
MORECAMBE,Bus Station (Stand 3) ----
MORECAMBE,Euston Road School (Stop D) ----
SCALE HALL,Scale Hall (by) ----
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Bus Station (Stand 5) 23:15
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Common Garden Street (Stop B) 23:20
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Ripley St Thomas CEHS (by) ----
GREAVES,Belle Vue Terrace (by) 23:23
LANCASTER UNIVERSITY,University Gates (by) ----
LANCASTER UNIVERSITY,Underpass (by) 23:30
LANCASTER UNIVERSITY,Cartmel College (by) 23:34
GALGATE,Crossroads (by) 23:38
CABUS,Station Lane (by) 23:45
GARSTANG,Croston Road Shops (opp) ----
GARSTANG,Wyre Lane (by) 23:50
GARSTANG,Bridge Street (by) 23:52
GARSTANG,Sainsbury's (opp) ----
BOWGREAVE,Garstang High School Grounds (o/s) ----
CATTERALL,Stubbins Lane (adj) 23:57
BILSBORROW,Roebuck (by) ----
BROUGHTON,Village Centre (by) ----
FULWOOD,Brookside Road (opp) ----
PRESTON CITY CENTRE,Bus Station (Stand 2) ----

Key

  • SCH - Garstang High School only
Please note that on a Bank Holiday most bus timetables operate to a 'Sunday' timetable. For further information or details of other holiday periods, please contact the bus operator or contact Traveline 0871 200 22 33 (calls cost 12p per minute plus your phone company's access charge).

Route