Lancashire and Blackburn with Darwen coroner’s service

The data controller

The Senior Coroner for Lancashire and Blackburn with Darwen is the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 other regulations including the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), which means they determine what your data is used for and why it is collected. The purpose of this privacy notice is to tell you about what information is collected about you when you use our service, how that information is used and who it may be shared with.

The Senior Coroner for Lancashire and Blackburn with Darwen is supported by two Area Coroners and a number of Assistant Coroners.

The contact details of the data controller are:

HM Senior Coroner for Lancashire and Blackburn with Darwen
Coroner's Court
Faraday Court
Faraday Drive
Fulwood
Preston
PR2 9NB

The personal information we hold and the legal basis for processing it

Where relevant, we will collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Medical history from GP and hospitals
  • Cause of death
  • Family details
  • Lifestyle and social circumstances
  • Addictions
  • Financial details
  • Employment and education details
  • Occupation and place of work
  • Offences and alleged offences contained in police report
  • Physical or mental health details
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Religious or other beliefs
  • Criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences
  • Results of DNA reports and finger reports results
  • Juror information – name, address, bank account details to pay expenses
  • Witnesses – name, address, bank account details to pay expenses

When deciding what personal information to collect, use and hold, we are committed to making sure that we will:

  • Only collect, hold and use personal information where it is necessary and fair to do so
  • Keep your personal information secure and safe
  • Securely dispose of any personal information when it is no longer needed

We collect this data because we are required to under the Coroners Act 1988, the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and its subordinate legislation, and other legislation appertaining to the administrative and judicial functions of the Coroner.

How long we keep your data for

Matters reported to the Senior Coroner for Lancashire and Blackburn with Darwen that are deaths due to natural causes (Form 100A and 100B) are held for 15 years, after which the paper copy data will be destroyed.  Electronic records will be held indefinitely.

Cases which result in an inquest and are in an electronic format are held indefinitely.   We are required to transfer some records to a local archive service approved by the National Archives as a place of deposit, for permanent preservation under the Public records Act 1958.  These records are transferred to the Lancashire Records Office.  These transfers were formerly required to be made at latest thirty years after the date of the records, but under changes introduced by the Constitutional Reform and Governance Act 2010, this period is being progressively reduced to twenty years by 2024. 

Why we need to collect your data

The Senior Coroner and Area Coroners must investigate all deaths which are violent or unnatural; where the cause of death is unknown; death while in custody or state detention. 

Your personal data is collected to enable us to administer the running of a Coroner's Office in order to carry out our statutory responsibilities under the different legislative frameworks.

In addition, we collect your personal data for the following:

  • Service delivery
  • Statistical analysis and reporting
  • Safeguarding (future prevention of death)

Who we share your data with and why

As inquests are publically accessible, this data will be shared with anyone attending the proceedings, including the press.

Article 23 of the GDPR introduces exemptions from the regulations of GDPR for the purpose of the protection of judicial independence and proceedings.

During the course of undertaking their statutory duties, the Senior Coroner and Area Coroners may share data with the following main organisations:

  • Lancashire County Council
  • Blackburn with Darwen Council
  • Chief Coroner
  • Lancashire Constabulary
  • Pathologists
  • Funeral directors in Lancashire and surrounding areas
  • Local Coroners – specifically those where cases are often transferred to/from
  • NHS Hospital Trusts used by the Lancashire and Blackburn with Darwen Coroner Area
  • Clinical Commissioning Groups covering Lancashire
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Lancashire Fire & Rescue Service
  • British Transport Police
  • North West Ambulance Service
  • Crown Prosecution Service
  • Health and Safety Executive
  • GP’s
  • Accident investigation branches
  • Lancashire and Blackburn with Darwen Register Office staff
  • Cemeteries and Crematoria in the Lancashire and surrounding area
  • Families affected, appointed executor representative of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • Financial organisations such as insurance companies and pension schemes
  • We provide information to Lancashire Public Health for statistical purposes
  • Other organisations which from time to time are involved with an investigation and who are required to provide evidence or assistance to the Coroner

Where we have received your data from a third party

We primarily receive data from Lancashire Constabulary, NHS Hospital Trusts in the Lancashire and Blackburn with Darwen Coroner Area and GP’s, however, data will be received from other organisations listed above. The data we have includes personal details and/or sensitive classes of data.

Automated decision making

We do not use automated decision making.

Will my data be transferred abroad?

No.

Use of CCTV

We do not use CCTV

What rights do I have when it comes to my data?

The law gives you a number of rights that relate to how your personal information is used by us. You can use our online data request form to do the following: 

Request access to all your data

You have the right to ask us whether your personal data is being processed, why it's being processed, the category the data falls into and who receives it.

You also have the right to ask for all the information we have about you and the services you receive from us. This is called a subject access request.

When we receive a subject access request from you, we must give you access to all the data we hold about you, including paper and electronic records.

However, there are a number of considerations to be made before we release your data and the following information may be edited out of it:

  • Confidential information about other people
  • Data that a professional thinks will cause serious harm to your, or someone else’s, physical or mental wellbeing.
  • Information that could prevent or detect a crime.

Ask us to change inaccurate information

If you consider that certain information we hold is inaccurate you can ask for it to be rectified. We may not always be able to change or remove that information but we’ll correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the record to show that you disagree with it. 

Ask us to delete information

In some circumstances you can ask for your personal information to be deleted, for example where:

  • Your personal information is no longer needed for the reason why it was collected in the first place.
  • You have removed your consent for us to use your information (where there is no other legal reason us to use it).
  • There is no legal reason for the use of your information.
  • Deleting the information is a legal requirement.

We can’t delete your information where:

  • We’re required to retain it by law.
  • It is used for freedom of expression.
  • It is used for public health purposes.
  • It is for, scientific or historical research, or statistical purposes where it would make information unusable.
  • It is necessary for exercise or defence of legal claims.

Ask us to limit how we use your data

You have the right to ask us to restrict what we use your personal information when:

  • You have identified inaccurate information and have told us about it.
  • We have no legal reason to use that information but you want us to restrict what we use it for rather than erase the information altogether.

Cost

There is no charge for making a request.  Please contact the Coroner's Office should you wish to make such a request and further information will be supplied.

Response

We will try to respond to your request within 28 days, unless you have made more than one request or the enquiry becomes complex.