Lancashire County Council Logo
My location

Your location enables us to provide information about services in your area.

Timetable

 

40

LANCASTER - PRESTON via Galgate, Cabus, Bilsborrow, Broughton (outbound)


Monday to Friday

Variations: Th - Thursday, NTh - Not Thursday

OperatorSTLSTLSTLSTLSTLSTLSTLSTLSTLSTLSTLSTL
NotesSCH
VariationsThNThNThThThNThNThThNThThTh
MORECAMBE,Bus Station (Stand 3)05:2505:2505:5505:5506:1506:1506:3506:35----------------
MORECAMBE,Euston Road School (Stop D)05:2705:2705:5705:5706:1706:1706:3706:37----------------
SCALE HALL,Scale Hall (by)05:3505:3506:0506:0506:2506:2506:4506:45----------------
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Bus Station (Stand 5)05:4605:4606:1606:1606:3606:3606:5606:5607:5009:0109:0110:01
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Bus Station (Stand 5)05:4705:4706:1706:1706:3706:3706:5706:57----------------
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Ripley St Thomas CEHS (by)------------------------------------------------
SCOTFORTH,Boot and Shoe (by)05:5605:5606:2606:2606:4506:4507:0807:0808:0109:1609:1610:16
LANCASTER UNIVERSITY,University Gates (by)05:5905:5906:2906:2906:4806:4807:1107:1108:0409:1909:1910:19
LANCASTER UNIVERSITY,University Underpass (by)------------------------------------------------
LANCASTER UNIVERSITY,Cartmel College (by)------------------------------------------------
GALGATE,Crossroads (by)06:0306:0306:3306:3306:5206:5207:1507:1508:0709:2409:2410:24
CABUS,Station Lane (by)06:1106:1106:4106:4107:0007:0007:2307:2308:1509:3209:3210:32
GARSTANG,Bridge Street (by)----06:1906:49--------07:0907:32--------09:41--------
GARSTANG,Park Hill Road (by)06:19--------06:4907:09--------07:3208:24----09:4110:41
BOWGREAVE,Garstang High School Grounds (o/s)--------------------------------08:29------------
CATTERALL,Stubbins Lane (adj)06:2406:2406:5406:5407:1407:1607:3907:39----09:4809:4810:48
BILSBORROW,Roebuck (by)06:2806:2806:5806:5807:2107:2107:4507:45----09:5309:5310:53
BROUGHTON,Post Office (o/s)06:3506:3507:0507:0507:2707:2707:5007:50----10:0010:0011:00
FULWOOD,Brookside Road (opp)06:3906:3907:0907:0907:3307:3307:5707:57----10:0710:0711:07
PRESTON CITY CENTRE,Arrival Stand (Stand 0)06:4906:4907:1907:1907:4807:4808:1208:12----10:2010:2011:20

OperatorSTLSTLSTLSTLSTLSTLSTLSTLSTLSTLSTLSTL
NotesSCH
VariationsNThNThThThNThThNThThNThThNTh
MORECAMBE,Bus Station (Stand 3)------------------------------------------------
MORECAMBE,Euston Road School (Stop D)------------------------------------------------
SCALE HALL,Scale Hall (by)------------------------------------------------
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Bus Station (Stand 5)10:0111:0111:0112:0112:0113:0113:0114:0114:0115:0115:01----
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Bus Station (Stand 5)------------------------------------------------
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Ripley St Thomas CEHS (by)--------------------------------------------15:10
SCOTFORTH,Boot and Shoe (by)10:1611:1611:1612:1612:1613:1613:1614:1614:1615:1615:1615:15
LANCASTER UNIVERSITY,University Gates (by)10:1911:1911:1912:1912:1913:1913:1914:1914:1915:1915:1915:18
LANCASTER UNIVERSITY,University Underpass (by)------------------------------------------------
LANCASTER UNIVERSITY,Cartmel College (by)------------------------------------------------
GALGATE,Crossroads (by)10:2411:2411:2412:2412:2413:2413:2414:2414:2415:2415:2415:23
CABUS,Station Lane (by)10:3211:3211:3212:3212:3213:3213:3214:3114:3115:3115:3115:31
GARSTANG,Bridge Street (by)10:4111:41--------12:41----13:41----14:40----15:40----
GARSTANG,Park Hill Road (by)--------11:4112:41----13:41----14:40----15:40----15:39
BOWGREAVE,Garstang High School Grounds (o/s)------------------------------------------------
CATTERALL,Stubbins Lane (adj)10:4811:4811:4812:4812:4813:4813:4814:4914:4915:4915:4915:45
BILSBORROW,Roebuck (by)10:5311:5311:5312:5312:5313:5313:5314:5414:5415:5415:54----
BROUGHTON,Post Office (o/s)11:0012:0012:0013:0013:0014:0014:0015:0115:0116:0116:01----
FULWOOD,Brookside Road (opp)11:0712:0712:0713:0713:0714:0714:0715:0815:0816:0816:08----
PRESTON CITY CENTRE,Arrival Stand (Stand 0)11:2012:2012:2013:2013:2014:2014:2015:3015:3016:3016:30----

OperatorSTLSTLSTLSTLSTLSTLSTLSTL
Notes
VariationsNThThNThTh
MORECAMBE,Bus Station (Stand 3)--------------------------------
MORECAMBE,Euston Road School (Stop D)--------------------------------
SCALE HALL,Scale Hall (by)--------------------------------
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Bus Station (Stand 5)16:0116:0117:1517:1518:1518:3519:3523:15
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Bus Station (Stand 5)--------------------------------
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Ripley St Thomas CEHS (by)--------------------------------
SCOTFORTH,Boot and Shoe (by)16:1616:1617:3017:3018:2718:4519:4523:25
LANCASTER UNIVERSITY,University Gates (by)16:1916:1917:3517:3518:32----19:48----
LANCASTER UNIVERSITY,University Underpass (by)--------------------18:50----23:30
LANCASTER UNIVERSITY,Cartmel College (by)--------------------18:54----23:34
GALGATE,Crossroads (by)16:2416:2417:4017:4018:3618:5819:5123:38
CABUS,Station Lane (by)16:3116:3117:4817:4818:4119:0519:5823:45
GARSTANG,Bridge Street (by)16:40----17:58----18:4619:1320:0523:52
GARSTANG,Park Hill Road (by)----16:40----17:58----------------
BOWGREAVE,Garstang High School Grounds (o/s)--------------------------------
CATTERALL,Stubbins Lane (adj)16:4916:4918:0718:0718:5219:1820:1023:57
BILSBORROW,Roebuck (by)16:5416:5418:1218:12----19:2220:14----
BROUGHTON,Post Office (o/s)17:0117:0118:1918:19----19:2920:20----
FULWOOD,Brookside Road (opp)17:0817:0818:2618:26----19:3320:24----
PRESTON CITY CENTRE,Arrival Stand (Stand 0)17:3017:3018:4018:40----19:4520:34----
Key
SCH - Garstang High School only

Please note that on a Bank Holiday most bus timetables operate to a 'Sunday' timetable.  For further information or details of other holiday periods, please contact the bus operator or contact Traveline 0871 200 22 33 (calls cost 12p per minute plus your phone company's access charge).

Route