Pride Awards
Pride Awards

2019 winners

The winners of the 2019 Pride awards were announced at an awards ceremony held at the Exchange, County Hall in Preston. 

The winners in each category are:  

This recognises someone that has been in their role for two years or less but has made a huge impact over such a short time.

Winner: James Best, Social Worker, Children's Social Care - Central

Winner: James Best

Runners up: 

Runner up Maria Shellard
Maria Shellard, Library Assistant, Libraries, Museums, Culture and Registrars

Runner up Hayley Kinowski

Hayley Kinowski - Team Manager, Children's Social Care - Central

For this award we looked for nominations for the 'unsung heroes' who have supported others to do their jobs well, making an outstanding contribution to the work of their teams or other people they support.  The winner for this award was chosen by Louise Taylor, Executive Director of Adult Services and Health & Wellbeing.

Winner: Kerry Pye - Activity Assistant, Thornton House

Winner Kerry Pye

Runners up:

Alison Thies - Employee Support Officer, Health, Equity, Welfare and Partnerships

Emma Burt, Senior Social Worker, Learning Disabilities, Autism and Mental Health

This award is designed to recognise colleagues whose outstanding contribution is directly recognised by the individuals or communities they support in their role. Our nominees all make a tangible difference to those they work with.

Winner: Sam Gorton - Democratic Services Officer - Legal, Governance and Registrars 

Winner Sam Gorton

Runners up:

Hazel Atherton - Social Worker, Adult Mental Health

Margaret Bamford - Library Volunteer

In this category we were celebrating exceptional members of staff who have worked for the county council for 20 years of more.  They have worked hard throughout their careers and shown real passion for their work.

Winner: Michael Tolson - Team Manager, Disability Pride

 Runners up:


Julie Shorrock - Practice Learning Co-Ordinator, Skills Learning and Development

Frances Molloy - Attendance/Children Missing Education Lead, Education, Quality and Performance

For this award we looked for nominations for the 'unsung heroes' who have supported others to do their jobs well, making an outstanding contribution to the work of their teams or other people they support.  The winner for this award was chosen by Stephen Young, Executive Director of Growth, Environment, Transport and community Services.

Winner: Peter Griffiths - School Crossing Patrol Officer, School Crossing Patrol

 Runners up:


Phil Wilson - Central Master Plan Delivery Manager, Planning and Environment


Graham Harrison - Quality and Performance Officer, Customer Access

This award recognises a collection of individuals who, through working together, have made a significant and positive impact. The award recognises a team where, individually and collectively, each colleague continually strives for excellence in service delivery and/or customer service.

Winner: Warwick Avenue, Fostering, Residential and YOT

Runners up:

School Appeals Team, Legal, Governance and Registrars 

Outreach Team, Fostering, Adoption, Residential and YOT  

For this award we looked for nominations for the 'unsung heroes' who have supported others to do their jobs well, making an outstanding contribution to the work of their teams or other people they support.  The winner for this award was chosen by Edwina Grant OBE. 

Winner: Micahla Jackson-Smith - Curator, Libraries Museums Culture and Registrars (Micahla was represented on the night by Heather Davis and Jo Hayward)

Runners up:

 

Andy Kilby - Site Supervisor, Caton Primary School

Tania Fleming - Youth Offending Volunteer, Fostering, Adoption, Residential and YOT

With this award we were looking for managers who motivated and inspired their team. Our finalists all demonstrated a forward thinking approach and a commitment to continuous improvement.

Winner: Emma Alexander - Registered Care Manager, Older People

Winner Emma Alexander

Runners up: 


Aileen Eaves, Welfare Rights Team Leader, Health Equity and Partnerships


Carol Groom, Transition and CSI Manager, BTLS

For this award we looked for nominations for the 'unsung heroes' who have supported others to do their jobs well, making an outstanding contribution to the work of their teams or other people they support.  The winner for this award was chosen by Angie Ridgwell, Chief Executive and Director of Resources.  

Winner: Clive Wiggan - Systems Support Officer, Core Systems Team

Runners up: 


Davey Higham - Business Support Officer, Core Systems Team


Mark Trent - Volunteer Service Officer - Asset Management

 

Nominees for this award have gone the extra mile in their job to achieve something truly outstanding, or overcome adversity in their professional life to deliver excellent service. This category highlights our employees who are real ambassadors for the county council and a role model to their colleagues. The winner was chosen by a public vote.

Winner: Carol Rooney - Designated Safeguarding Lead, The Acorns School

Winner Carol Rooney

Runners up: 

Runner up Hatty Mitchell

Hatty Mitchell - Frontline Registrars Assistant, Libraries, Museums, Culture and Registrars

Runner up Filomena Tawakedrau

Filomena Tawakedrau - Senior Care Assistant, Milbanke Home for Older People

 

 

Get in touch

If you need further advice or have any problems completing the form please email us at prideawards@lancashire.gov.uk.

advertisement

Get in touch

If you need further advice please email us at prideawards@lancashire.gov.uk.

Keep updated

Look out for news about the Pride Awards on the intranet and Schools' Portal.