Lancashire County Council Logo
My location

Your location enables us to provide information about services in your area.

Timetable

 

555

LANCASTER - KESWICK via Bolton le Sands, Milnthorpe, Ambleside, Grasmere (outbound)


Monday to Friday

OperatorSTCSTCSTCSTCSTCSTCSTCSTCSTCSTCSTCSTC
Notes
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Bus Station (Stand 15)------------------------07:1508:1509:1510:1511:1512:15
BEAUMONT,Beaumont College (by)------------------------07:2108:2109:2110:2111:2112:21
BOLTON-LE-SANDS,St Michaels Lane (by)------------------------07:2708:2709:2710:2711:2712:27
CARNFORTH,Railway Station (Stop 2)------------------------07:3508:3509:3510:3511:3512:35
CARNFORTH,Pine Lakes (by)------------------------07:4208:4209:4210:4211:4212:42
BURTON-IN-KENDAL,Tanpits Lane (o/s)------------------------07:5008:5009:5010:5011:5012:50
HOLME,Smithy Inn (opp)------------06:57--------07:5708:5709:5710:5711:5712:57
MILNTHORPE,The Square (Westbound)------------07:05--------08:0509:0510:0511:0512:0513:05
LEVENS BRIDGE,Levens Bridge (o/s)------------07:13--------08:1309:1310:1311:1312:1313:13
KENDAL,Lumley Road (at)------------07:20--------08:2009:2010:2011:2012:2013:20
KENDAL,Bus Station (Ken) (Stand C)05:40----06:4007:29----08:0008:2909:2910:2911:2912:2913:29
KENDAL,Bus Station (Ken) (Stand C)------------07:30--------08:4009:4010:4011:4012:4013:40
STAVELEY,Abbey Square (at)05:52----06:5207:42----08:1208:5209:5210:5211:5212:5213:52
WINDERMERE,Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1)06:04----07:0407:5407:5908:2409:0410:0411:0412:0413:0414:04
WINDERMERE,Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1)06:06----07:09--------08:2909:0910:0911:0912:0913:0914:09
BOWNESS-ON-WINDERMERE,Ferry Pier (at)----------------08:07----------------------------
WINDERMERE,Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1)------------------------------------------------
WINDERMERE,Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1)------------------------------------------------
BROCKHOLE,Visitor Centre (by)06:12----07:15----08:1508:3509:1510:1511:1512:1513:1514:15
WATERHEAD,Waterhead Hotel for Pier (o/s)06:17----07:20----08:2008:4009:2010:2011:2012:2013:2014:20
AMBLESIDE,bus interchange (Stand 2)06:2106:2607:24----08:2408:4409:2410:2411:2412:2413:2414:24
AMBLESIDE,bus interchange (Stand 2)06:23----07:29----08:29----09:2910:2911:2912:2913:2914:29
RYDAL,Church for Rydal Mount (near)06:2806:3107:34----08:34----09:3410:3411:3412:3413:3414:34
GRASMERE,The Swan Hotel (opp)----06:38----------------------------------------
GRASMERE,Heaton Copper Studio (near)06:36----07:43----08:43----09:4310:4311:4312:4313:4314:43
GRASMERE,Heaton Copper Studio (near)06:37----07:45----08:45----09:4510:4511:4512:4513:4514:45
THIRLMERE,Kings Head Hotel (opp)06:51----07:59----08:59----09:5910:5911:5912:5913:5914:59
KESWICK,Bus Station (K) (Stand 2)07:03----08:14----09:14----10:1411:1412:1413:1414:1415:14

OperatorSTCSTCSTCSTCSTCSTCSTCSTCSTCSTC
Notes
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Bus Station (Stand 15)13:1514:1515:15----16:1517:1517:4518:3019:3020:30
BEAUMONT,Beaumont College (by)13:2114:2115:26----16:2617:2617:5118:3619:3620:36
BOLTON-LE-SANDS,St Michaels Lane (by)13:2714:2715:32----16:3217:3217:5718:4219:4220:42
CARNFORTH,Railway Station (Stop 2)13:3514:3515:40----16:4017:4018:0518:5019:5020:50
CARNFORTH,Pine Lakes (by)13:4214:4215:47----16:4717:4718:1218:5719:5720:57
BURTON-IN-KENDAL,Tanpits Lane (o/s)13:5014:5015:55----16:5517:5518:2019:0520:0521:05
HOLME,Smithy Inn (opp)13:5714:5716:02----17:0218:0218:2719:1220:1221:12
MILNTHORPE,The Square (Westbound)14:0515:0516:10----17:1018:1018:3519:2020:2021:20
LEVENS BRIDGE,Levens Bridge (o/s)14:1315:1316:18----17:1818:1818:4319:2820:2821:28
KENDAL,Lumley Road (at)14:2015:2016:25----17:2518:2518:5019:3520:3521:35
KENDAL,Bus Station (Ken) (Stand C)14:2915:2916:3417:1017:3418:3418:5919:4420:4421:44
KENDAL,Bus Station (Ken) (Stand C)14:4015:4016:40----17:4018:50----19:50----22:00
STAVELEY,Abbey Square (at)14:5215:5216:5217:2217:5219:02----20:00----22:10
WINDERMERE,Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1)15:0416:0417:0417:3418:0419:14----20:10----22:20
WINDERMERE,Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1)15:0916:0917:0917:3918:0919:16----20:12----22:22
BOWNESS-ON-WINDERMERE,Ferry Pier (at)--------------------19:24----20:20----22:30
WINDERMERE,Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1)------------------------------------22:42
WINDERMERE,Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1)------------------------------------22:43
BROCKHOLE,Visitor Centre (by)15:1516:1517:1517:4518:1519:30----20:26----22:49
WATERHEAD,Waterhead Hotel for Pier (o/s)15:2016:2017:2017:5018:2019:35----20:31----22:54
AMBLESIDE,bus interchange (Stand 2)15:2416:2417:2417:5418:2419:39----20:35----22:58
AMBLESIDE,bus interchange (Stand 2)15:2916:2917:29----18:29--------20:38----23:00
RYDAL,Church for Rydal Mount (near)15:3416:3417:34----18:34--------20:43----23:05
GRASMERE,The Swan Hotel (opp)----------------------------20:49----23:11
GRASMERE,Heaton Copper Studio (near)15:4316:4317:43----18:43--------------------
GRASMERE,Heaton Copper Studio (near)15:4516:4517:45----18:45--------------------
THIRLMERE,Kings Head Hotel (opp)15:5916:5917:59----18:59--------------------
KESWICK,Bus Station (K) (Stand 2)16:1417:1418:14----19:14--------------------

Please note that on a Bank Holiday most bus timetables operate to a 'Sunday' timetable.  For further information or details of other holiday periods, please contact the bus operator or contact Traveline 0871 200 22 33 (calls cost 12p per minute plus your phone company's access charge).

Route