Lancashire County Council Logo
My location

Your location enables us to provide information about services in your area.

Timetable

 

40

MORECAMBE - PRESTON via Galgate, Cabus, Bilsborrow, Broughton (outbound)


Monday to Friday

OperatorSTLSTLSTLSTLSTLSTLSTLSTLSTLSTLSTLSTL
NotesQQQQQQSCHQQQQQ
MORECAMBE,Bus Station (Stand 1)05:3006:0006:2006:40----07:25--------09:33------------
MORECAMBE,Euston Road School (Stop C)05:3206:0206:2206:42----07:27--------09:35------------
SCALE HALL,Scale Hall (by)05:4006:1006:3006:50----07:37--------09:45------------
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Bus Station (Stand 5)05:4606:1606:3606:5607:1707:4407:5009:0009:5211:0012:0013:00
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Bus Station (Stand 5)05:4706:1706:3706:57----07:47--------10:00------------
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Ripley St Thomas CEHS (by)------------------------------------------------
SCOTFORTH,Boot and Shoe (by)05:5606:2606:4507:0807:2807:5808:0109:1510:1511:1512:1513:15
LANCASTER UNIVERSITY,University Gates (by)05:5906:2906:4807:11--------08:0409:1810:1811:1812:1813:18
LANCASTER UNIVERSITY,University Underpass (by)----------------07:3308:03------------------------
LANCASTER UNIVERSITY,Cartmel College (by)----------------07:3608:06------------------------
GALGATE,Crossroads (by)06:0306:3306:5207:1507:4108:1108:0709:2310:2311:2312:2313:23
CABUS,Station Lane (by)06:1106:4107:0007:2307:4908:1908:1509:3110:3011:3012:3013:30
GARSTANG,Bridge Street (by)06:1906:4907:0907:3207:5908:29----09:4010:3911:3912:3913:39
GARSTANG,Park Hill Road (by)------------------------08:24--------------------
BOWGREAVE,Garstang High School Grounds (o/s)------------------------08:29--------------------
CATTERALL,Joe Lane (opp)06:2406:5407:1607:3908:0608:36----09:4710:4511:4512:4513:45
BILSBORROW,Roebuck (by)06:2806:5807:2107:4508:1108:41----09:5210:5011:5012:5013:50
BROUGHTON,Post Office (o/s)06:3507:0407:2707:5008:1808:48----09:5910:5711:5712:5713:57
FULWOOD,Brookside Road (opp)06:3907:0907:3307:5708:2809:00----10:0611:0412:0413:0414:04
PRESTON CITY CENTRE,Arrival Stand (Stand 0)06:4907:1907:4808:1208:4209:15----10:2111:1612:1613:1614:16

OperatorSTLSTLSTLSTLSTLSTLSTLSTLSTLSTLSTL
NotesQSCHQQQ
MORECAMBE,Bus Station (Stand 1)------------------------18:10----------------
MORECAMBE,Euston Road School (Stop C)------------------------18:12----------------
SCALE HALL,Scale Hall (by)------------------------18:22----------------
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Bus Station (Stand 5)14:00----15:0016:0017:1018:1018:2719:3021:0022:0023:15
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Bus Station (Stand 5)------------------------18:30----------------
LANCASTER CITY CENTRE,Ripley St Thomas CEHS (by)----15:10------------------------------------
SCOTFORTH,Boot and Shoe (by)14:1515:1515:1516:1517:2518:2218:4019:4021:1022:1023:25
LANCASTER UNIVERSITY,University Gates (by)14:1815:1815:2016:2017:3018:27----19:45------------
LANCASTER UNIVERSITY,University Underpass (by)------------------------18:44----21:1422:1423:30
LANCASTER UNIVERSITY,Cartmel College (by)------------------------18:46----21:1622:1623:36
GALGATE,Crossroads (by)14:2415:2315:2516:2517:3518:3118:5119:5121:2122:2123:41
CABUS,Station Lane (by)14:3215:3115:3316:3317:4318:3618:5619:5521:2622:2623:46
GARSTANG,Bridge Street (by)14:42----15:4316:4317:5318:4119:0220:0021:3222:3223:48
GARSTANG,Park Hill Road (by)----15:39------------------------------------
BOWGREAVE,Garstang High School Grounds (o/s)--------------------------------------------
CATTERALL,Joe Lane (opp)14:4815:4515:4916:4917:5918:4719:0720:0421:3722:3723:53
BILSBORROW,Roebuck (by)14:53----15:5416:5418:04----19:1220:0921:4222:42----
BROUGHTON,Post Office (o/s)15:01----16:0217:0218:12----19:1820:1521:4822:48----
FULWOOD,Brookside Road (opp)15:07----16:0817:0818:18----19:2420:2121:5422:54----
PRESTON CITY CENTRE,Arrival Stand (Stand 0)15:20----16:2217:2218:32----19:3420:3122:0423:04----
Key
Q - On Market days (Thursdays) operates via Windsor Road and Moss Lane in Garstang
SCH - Garstang High School only

Please note that on a Bank Holiday most bus timetables operate to a 'Sunday' timetable.  For further information or details of other holiday periods, please contact the bus operator or contact Traveline 0871 200 22 33 (calls cost 12p per minute plus your phone company's access charge).

Route