Lancashire County Council Logo
My location

Your location enables us to provide information about services in your area.

Lancashire volunteer partnership - better impact – privacy notice

The Lancashire Volunteer partnership comprises of Lancashire County Council, Blackburn with Darwen Council, Blackpool Council Lancashire Constabulary, Lancashire Fire and Rescue and the Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner.

What does Lancashire Volunteer Partnership do?

Lancashire Volunteer partnership matches volunteers with the most appropriate placement opportunities according to their skills, abilities and experiences. Volunteers are recruited from local communities and matched with the most appropriate volunteer opportunities according to their skills, abilities and experiences.  All volunteers apply for placements online through a system called “Better Impact”.

Information that will be shared

Volunteers will provide their information through a system called "Better Impact" once the information has been submitted each partner organisation receives an email notification stating that a volunteer has registered, only the name and contact details of the volunteer will be shared at this point. When the partner organisation logs into the "Better Impact" system they will be able to view the categories of information listed below. This information is needed so that the most appropriate volunteer opportunity can be offered by the Lancashire Volunteer Partnership organisations.

  • Name, address date of birth
  • Gender, ethnicity, language skills
  • Previous employment, training or volunteers
  • Availability
  • Qualifications, training and Awards
  • Health and safety information, risk assessments, health issues
  • Emergency contact details
  • Parent consent details*
  • Appropriate checks
  • References
  • Police vetting*
  • DBS*
  • Record of Official documentation signed*
  • Conditions of acceptance
  • Health and safety information
  • Record of volunteering hours
  • Associated clients

*these details are only recorded if they are appropriate to the opportunity applied for.

Legal gateways being to share the information

Data Protection Act 1998

Schedule 2 condition – Consent

Schedule 3 condition – Explicit Consent

General Data Protection Regulation

On the 25th May 2018 the Data Protection Act 1998 will be replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The condition for processing under the GDPR will be:

Article 6

  1. Processing shall be lawful only if and to the extent that at least one of the following applies:

(a)  the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;

Article 9

  1. Paragraph 1 shall not apply if one of the following applies:

(a)   the data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes.

Children Act 2004 - Sections 10,11 and 12 of the Children Act 2004 place obligations upon agencies including local authorities, police, clinical commissioning groups and NHS England to co-operate with other partners in promoting the welfare of children and ensuring that they act to safeguard and promote the welfare of children in their area.

Children Act 1989 - For children and young people, the nature of the information that will be shared may fall below a statutory threshold of supporting Section 17 (children in need of services); Section 27 (Co-operation between authorities); Section 47 (Local authority’s duty to investigate).

Local Government Act 2000 – The promotion of well-being is underpinned in Section 2 of the Local Government. The use of volunteers from local communities will help support this agenda.

Learning and Skills Act 2000 – Volunteers are given a chance to gain valuable skills and experiences which are transferable into the workplace or further education

Localism Act 2011 – (Section 1) – Volunteering is available at a local level, by being involved in local communities volunteers have a voice to be able to influence and shape services.

How information will be used

Your information will only be used to decide whether:

  • Place you in the most appropriate volunteering opportunity.
  • Your information will be held in a safe place and will not be shared with other people unless they have a legal power to see it.

Personal and sensitive information

Lancashire County Council will share data with its Lancashire Volunteer partners that is classed as personal and sensitive under the Data Protection Act 1998. Only relevant data will be shared. The Data Protection Act 1998 defines personal and sensitive information as.

Personal information is:

  • Information/Data which relates to a living, individual who can be identified from the data or other data/information that Lancashire County Council holds
  • This could be single elements or a combination e.g. names, addresses, occupation, date of birth etc.it could also include opinions about them and intentions towards them.

Sensitive Personal Information/Data is:

  • Physical or mental health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, trade union membership, sexual life, criminal allegations or record.

How long your information is stored

Lancashire County Council will only store your information from their involvement with Lancashire Volunteer Partnership for as long as it is legally required or in situations where there is no legal retention period they will follow established best practice. At the end of the retention period electronic data will be deleted and any physical files will be confidentially disposed of.

File Type

Description

Retention Period

Email

Emails held in Outlook that haven't been exported or moved elsewhere

1 year from the date received and then automatically deleted.

Volunteer Details

Your details that are stored on Better Impact in relation to your role as a volunteer

6 years after the file is closed

How your information will be protected

All administrators for the "Better Together" system will be Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) checked or be level 3 police vetted. Your information will only be accessible by staff involved with the Lancashire Volunteer Partnership and on some occasions ICT support staff. Your data will be stored in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Although this is outside of the European Economic area the European Commission has decided that Canada has an adequate level of protection and is therefore compliant with the with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Further Information

If you would like more information concerning the Lancashire Volunteer Partnership and their work then please contact lccvolunteering@lancashire.gov.uk

Lancashire County Council's authority wide privacy statement.

Your rights

If you would like to request a copy of the information Lancashire County Council holds on you then please make your request in writing to the Information Governance team.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see it and even have it corrected or deleted. Where possible we will seek to comply with your request but we may need to hold or process information in connection with one or more of the Council’s legal functions.

You have the right to opt out of Lancashire County Council receiving or holding your personal identifiable information. There are occasions where service providers will have a legal duty to share information, for example for safeguarding or criminal issues. The process for opting out will depend on what the specific data is and what program it relates to.

You have the right to remove your consent from the Lancashire Volunteer Partnership at any point. If you remove your consent for Lancashire Volunteer Partnership to share your information then the partners will not be able to provide a service to you. You can remove your consent by using the "Better Impact" system.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the Information Governance team who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).