Your Councillors
County Councillors are elected every four years and are democratically accountable to residents in their electoral division. Their overriding duty is to the whole community of Lancashire, but they have a special duty to their constituents, including those who did not vote for them.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually. Individual councillor interests can be found on each councillors' profile page listed below or you can view all councillors' Registers of Interests forms in a single PDF document.
Councillors are also required to declare, whether or not they accepted or declined, any gifts or hospitality they received where the value of is estimated at being over £50. Details of any gifts and hospitality councillors have declared can be found on the Gifts and Hospitality search facility.
All Councillors will:
- collectively in Full Council be the ultimate policy-makers;
- represent their communities and bring their views into the Council's decision-making process;
- deal with local issues and act as an advocate for constituents in resolving particular concerns or grievances;
- balance different interests within their electoral division and represent the electoral division as a whole;
- be available to represent the Council on other bodies;
- maintain the highest standards of conduct and ethics in accordance with the Council's Code of Conduct for Members; and register financial and other interests.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
-
County Councillor Terry AldridgeSkelmersdale Central
Labour
-
County Councillor Azhar Ali OBENelson East
Independent
-
County Councillor Usman ArifBurnley North East
Independent
-
County Councillor Tim AshtonLytham
Conservative
-
County Councillor Noordad AzizGreat Harwood, Rishton & Clayton-le-Moors
Labour and Co-operative Party
-
County Councillor Rob BaileyWest Lancashire East
Conservative
-
County Councillor Samara BarnesRossendale West
Labour
-
County Councillor Lorraine BeaversFleetwood East
Labour
-
County Councillor Julia BerryChorley South
Labour and Co-operative Party
-
County Councillor Peter BritcliffeOswaldtwistle
Conservative
-
County Councillor Matthew BrownPreston Central West
Labour and Co-operative Party
-
County Councillor Peter BuckleySt Annes North
Conservative
-
County Councillor Joan BurrowsPenwortham East & Walton-le-Dale
Conservative
-
County Councillor Anne Cheetham OBE JPRossendale South
Conservative
-
County Councillor Stephen ClarkeFleetwood West & Cleveleys West
Conservative
-
County Councillor Alf ClempsonPoulton le Fylde
Conservative
-
County Councillor Mark CliffordClayton with Whittle
Labour
-
County Councillor Lizzi CollingeLancaster East
Labour
-
County Councillor Jeff CouperthwaiteLostock Hall & Bamber Bridge
Conservative
-
County Councillor Loraine CoxAccrington North
Conservative
-
County Councillor Alan Cullens BEMHoghton with Wheelton
Conservative
-
County Councillor Scott CunliffeBurnley Central West
Green
-
County Councillor Munsif Dad BEM JPAccrington West & Oswaldtwistle Central
Labour
-
County Councillor Frank De MolfettaPreston Central East
Labour
-
County Councillor Gina DowdingLancaster Central
Green
-
County Councillor Charles EdwardsMorecambe South
Conservative
-
County Councillor John FillisSkelmersdale East
Labour
-
County Councillor Andrew GardinerHeysham
Conservative
-
County Councillor Julie GibsonSkelmersdale West
Labour and Co-operative Party
-
County Councillor Graham GoochSouth Ribble West
Conservative
-
County Councillor Mike GoulthorpPendle Rural
Conservative
-
County Councillor Michael GreenMoss Side & Farington
Conservative
-
County Councillor Howard HartleyPendle Hill
Conservative
-
County Councillor Carole HaythornthwaiteGreat Harwood, Rishton & Clayton-le-Moors
Conservative
-
County Councillor Nikki HennessyOrmskirk
Labour and Co-operative Party
-
County Councillor Sue HindClitheroe
Conservative
-
County Councillor Anna HindlePreston East
Labour and Co-operative Party
-
County Councillor Steven HolgateChorley Central
Labour
-
County Councillor Alan HoskerPadiham and Burnley West
Conservative
-
County Councillor David HowarthPenwortham West
Liberal Democrats
-
County Councillor Terry HurnAccrington South
Conservative
-
County Councillor Mohammed Iqbal MBEBrierfield & Nelson West
Labour
-
County Councillor Stewart JonesFylde East
Conservative
-
County Councillor Andrea KayCleveleys East
Conservative
-
County Councillor Hasina KhanChorley North
Labour
-
County Councillor Nweeda KhanPreston South West
Labour
-
County Councillor Dr Erica LewisLancaster South East
Labour
-
County Councillor Sobia MalikBurnley Central East
Independent
-
County Councillor Matthew Maxwell-ScottLancaster Rural East
Conservative
-
County Councillor Jennifer MeinPreston South East
Labour
-
County Councillor Ged MirfinRibble Valley North East
Conservative
-
County Councillor Stuart C MorrisMorecambe North
Conservative
-
County Councillor Yousuf MotalaPreston City
Independent
-
County Councillor David O'TooleWest Lancashire West
Conservative
-
County Councillor Jackie OakesRossendale East
Labour
-
County Councillor Jean ParrSkerton
Labour and Co-operative Party
-
County Councillor Lian PateBurnley South West
Labour and Co-operative Party
-
County Councillor Margaret PattisonMorecambe Central
Labour
-
County Councillor Eddie PopeBurscough & Rufford
Conservative
-
County Councillor John PotterPreston West
Liberal Democrats
-
County Councillor Jenny PurcellPendle Rural
Conservative
-
County Councillor Jayne RearLeyland South
Conservative
-
County Councillor Paul RigbyFylde South
Conservative
-
County Councillor Steve RigbySt Annes South
Conservative
-
County Councillor Aidy RiggottEuxton, Buckshaw & Astley
Conservative
-
County Councillor Matthew SalterWyre Rural Central
Conservative
-
County Councillor Alan SchofieldRibble Valley South West
Conservative
-
County Councillor Sean SerridgeMid Rossendale
Labour and Co-operative Party
-
County Councillor John ShedwickThornton & Hambleton
Conservative
-
County Councillor John R Singleton JPFylde West
Conservative
-
County Councillor Scott SmithWhitworth & Bacup
Conservative
-
County Councillor Kim SnapeChorley Rural East
Labour and Co-operative Party
-
County Councillor Ash SutcliffePendle Central
Conservative
-
County Councillor Rupert SwarbrickLongridge with Bowland
Conservative
-
County Councillor Matthew TomlinsonLeyland Central
Labour
-
County Councillor Cosima TowneleyBurnley Rural
Conservative
-
County Councillor Shaun TurnerWyre Rural East
Conservative
-
County Councillor Alan VincentCleveleys South & Carleton
Conservative
-
County Councillor David WestleyWest Lancashire North
Conservative
-
County Councillor Alan WhittakerChorley Rural West
Labour
-
County Councillor Mrs Sue WhittamPreston Rural
Conservative
-
County Councillor Phillippa WilliamsonLancaster Rural North
Conservative
-
County Councillor Ron WoollamPreston North
Conservative
-
County Councillor Barrie YatesSouth Ribble East
Conservative